Download the final program here.

Monday, June 11, 2018        

All sessions take place at the Elliott School of International Affairs, 1957 E St NW unless otherwise noted.

8:00-9:30 AM       JJE BOARD MEETING at GSEHD, 2134 G St NW, Basement

8:30-10:30 AM     EMERGING SCHOLARS MENTORING SEMINAR BREAKFAST, Room 310

9:00-10:00 AM     REGISTRATION, Room 113

10:00-11:30 AM    SESSION 1 

S1.1 PAPER SESSION: NEW RESEARCH FROM THE DAY SCHOOL CLASSROOM, Room B17

Chair: Jonah Hassenfeld (Gann Academy)
Racial Identity Development in Jewish Day Schools, Anna Finklestein (Gann Academy)
Inquiry-Oriented Pedagogy: Dilemmas of Practice in the Tanakh Classroom, Ziva Hassenfeld (Brandeis University)
Climate Change Education as a Case Study for Values-Based Teaching in an American Jewish Day School, Emily Hart (Gann Academy)

S1.2 PAPER SESSION: LOOKING AT THE USES OF ARTS AND LITERATURE IN JEWISH EDUCATION,Room 214

Chair: Jon Levisohn (Brandeis University)
The Intersection of Jewish Education and Cultural Arts: An Agenda for Research, Ben Jacobs (The George Washington University) and Laura Yares (Michigan State University)
What Do We See? The Arts as a Catalyst in Israel Education, Ofra Backenroth (Jewish Theological Seminary)

S1.3 SPOTLIGHT SESSION: STRUCTURED ETHICAL REFLECTION: CONFRONTING ETHICAL DILEMMAS OF ACTION RESEARCH, Room 211
Convener: Miriam Raider-Roth (University of Cincinnati)

11:45-12:45 pm  Consultation 1 Block

Stuart Schoenfeld “URBAN JEWISH EDUCATION AND THE CHALLENGES OF CONTEMPORARY CENTRAL CITIES”Laura Shefter “The Intersection between Professional Identity and Jewish Identity among Experiential EducatorsLaura Wiseman  “Paradigmatic Short Stories AS Pedagogy for Emergent Teachers:
Consultation in Preparation for Part II”
Joshua Krug “Mixed-Methods Research on Jewish Education in a Secular Age”“How to write a scholarly article for publication in a Journal” Helena Miller

12:45-1:45 pm    Awards Luncheon
12:45-1:30 pm    ALOHA Meeting (members only) and Lunch
2:00-3:30 pm    Session 2 Block

Paper Session: “Israeli Shlichim in American Summer Camps”: Meiseles/Avni/Krasner/Samuel Respondent: Alex PomsonPaper Session “Current Issues in Day School Settings”: Chakiris and Rivkah Schack / Samson/ Sara Smith Chair: Z. HassenfeldSpotlight Session: Curricular Integration in Non-Orthodox Jewish Day Schools Shargel and Sally GrobaniPaper Session “Issues in Research Methodology” J Hassenfeld/ Meir Muller Chair: Scott Goldberg

3:45-5:15 pm      Session 3 Block

Paper Session: ” What’s It All About? Critical Perspectives on Jewish Sensibilities, Applied Jewish Wisdom and Jewish Education.”
 Bethamie Horowitz (New York University)/Vanessa Ochs (University of Virginia)  /Laura Yares  (George Washington, University) /Avi Orlow ( Foundation for Jewish Camp).
Chair: Barry Holtz ( Jewish Theological Seminary)
Paper Session “Hebrew Instruction in Day School Settings”: Avni/ Goldberg and Ciner Chair: Sara Shapiro-PlevanSpotlight Session: “The family as unit of analysis and as unit of engagement. Exploring the implications of a newly published book, Jewish Family: Identity and Self-Formation at Home”: Alex Pomson Lisa Grant, Hebrew Union College
Joe Reimer, Brandeis University

5:15-5:45 pm      Reception
5:45-6:45 pm     Dinner
7:00-9:30 pm    Program – Screening of “Restoring Tomorrow”

Tuesday, June 12, 2018
8:00-10:00 am  Registration
8:00-9:00 am    Breakfast
9:00-10:30 am   Session 4 Block

Paper Session “Understanding the Adult Learner”: Hana Bor and Rebeccca Shargel/Erica Brown Chair: Helena MillerPaper Session: “Adolescents and Young Adults in Jewish Education” Levites/Aharon Chair: David BryfmanRecent Research on Jewish Camping: Reimer/Singfer UhrmanKress Chair: Sharon Avni

Spotlight Session: “What are we learning from the study of youth movement alumni?” Zohar Rotem, Alex Pomson, Steven M. Cohen, Michelle Shapiro Abraham

10:45-11:45 am  Consultation 2 Block

Talia Kaplan “See Where It Takes You:” The Impact of USY Israel Pilgrimage on Jewish Teenagers PPT/VGEtan Cohen “The Co-Construction of Social and Personal Identities in Jewish-Israeli Culture Studies”Hana Bor “The impact of the Summer Holocaust Teachers Institute (SHTI) on Teaching and Understanding the Holocaust”Cheryl Weiner “Jewish Adolescent Girls’ Development”Ilene Vogelstein “Strengthening Teacher-Child Relationships in Early Childhood Jewish Education”

11:45 am-12:45 pm         Lunch
1:00-2:30 pm     Session 5 Block

Paper Session “Thriving and Jewish Education”: Horwitz/Levisohn/Deitcher Chair: Scott AaronSpotlight Session: The Shabbat Challenge: Family Engagement Through On-line, Peer Group Connected Learning / NewfeldSpotlight Session “The Kids Are Alright. Right? A Panel Discussion of the Findings from the 2018 National Jewish Youth Serving Organization Study”: Moderated by: David Bryfman, Liat Sayfan, Jeffrey Kress, Amanda Winer, Arielle Levites